Mustard

Mustard

Scientific Name: Brassica nigra (Black Mustard) Sinapis alba (White Mustard)

Other Names:

Family: Brassicaceae

Lifespan: Hardy Annual

Height: 1-8ft

Growing:

History: The plant is believed to be native to the southern Mediterranean region of Europe, and has been cultivated for thousands of years.

Cosmetic Uses:

Culinary Uses: (Black Mustard) Use the seed (with the coat removed) to make into mustard sauce. (White Mustard) Use seeds in pickles as a preservative and in mayonnaise as an emulsifier. Use flowering top as well as leaves of mustard in salads.

Decorative Uses:

Household Uses:

Medicinal Uses: Use powdered to make a poultice to relieve pain in rheumatism and arthritis.

Harvesting:

Copyright © 2010 Mandy At Large: a designers first herb garden documentary. All rights reserved.