Marsh Mallow

marshmallow

Scientific Name: Althaea officinalis

Other Names:

Family: Malvaceae

Lifespan: Hardy perennial

Height: 6ft

Growing:

History: Mallow was an esculent vegetable among the Romans; a dish of Marsh Mallow was one of their delicacies. The Chinese use some sort of Mallow in their food, as well as the Egyptians.

Cosmetic Uses: Use the leaves (boiled) or the roots (steeped) as a remedy for dry hands, sunburn and dry hair.

Culinary Uses: Can eat seeds like nuts, especially good in salads. Steam leaves as a vegetable, like spinach.

Decorative Uses: Use flowers in arrangements.

Household Uses:

Medicinal Uses: It is generally used in ailments of the lungs and the urinary systems, specifically in urethritis and kidney stones. It increases the flow of breast milk and soothes the bronchial tubes. It has been used to treat constipation as well as irritable bowel syndrome. Infuse the root of marsh mallow in tea for coughs and insomnia.

Harvesting: The marsh mallow root is harvested in late autumn.

Althaea officinalis

Copyright © 2010 Mandy At Large: a designers first herb garden documentary. All rights reserved.