Lady’s Mantle

Lady's Mantle

Scientific Name: Alchemilla vulgaris

Other Names: Dewcup

Family: Rosaceae

Lifespan: Hardy Perennial

Height: 6-20″

Growing: Plants that prefer cool, moist, well-drained conditions with shade from hot sun. Prefers part afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Freely self-seeds in the garden to the point of being invasive in optimum growing conditions.

History: The name alchemilla (”little magical one”) derives from the dew which collects on it – dew being formerly associated with magic.

Cosmetic Uses: Lady’s Mantle can be used as an astringent and as a facial steam for acne. Use in a cold press for inflamed eyes. A lady’s mantle tonic can be used to reduce large pores and acne. Great in creams to soften dry skin.

Culinary Uses: Tear young leaves into small bit and toss in salads.

Decorative Uses: Is flowering and can be displayed in arrangements or dried.

Household Uses: Old authority states that if placed under the pillow at night, the herb will promote quiet sleep.

Medicinal Uses: Lady’s Mantle is used as a septic, formerly considered one of the best wound herbs. Can ease menstruation problems. Astringent can be used as a mouthwash for sores and ulcers and as a gargle for laryngitis.

Harvesting: Prompt removal of spent flower stems will not only prevent self-seeding but may also encourage a sparse, late summer rebloom.

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium

Other Names: Gordaldo, Nosebleed plant, Old Man’s Pepper, Devil’s Nettle, Sanguinary, Milfoil, Soldier’s Woundwort, Thousand-Leaf, Thousand-Seal

Family: Asteraceae

Lifespan: Hardy Perennial

Height: 1-3ft

Establishment: Seeds require light for germination, therefore plant no deeper than ¼ inch. Common yarrow responds best to soil that is poorly developed and well drained. Yarrow is a weedy species and can become invasive.

History: The genus name Achillea is derived from mythical Greek character, Achilles, who reportedly carried it with his army to treat battle wounds. Yarrow was also used as a randomising agent in I Ching divination as well as a traditional Native American herbal medicine.

Cosmetic Uses: Yarrow can be used as an astringent. Infuse flowers for a facial steam or tonic lotion.

Culinary Uses: Yarrow is sweet with a slight bitter taste. Use finely chopped leaves in salads and cheeses.

Decorative Uses: Is flowering and can be displayed in arrangements or dried.

Household Uses: Mildly Aromatic. One small leaf in a wheelbarrow full of raw compost will speed decomposition. The growing plant helps nearby plants resist diseases. Swedish scientists have found that yarrow extract repels mosquitoes…

Medicinal Uses: Use in a tonic. Decoctions of yarrow have been used to treat inflammations such as hemorrhoids, and also headaches. Yarrow is said to speed recovery from severe bruising. Essence used as an anti-inflammatory or in chest rubs for colds and influenza. The leaves encourage clotting. Infuse with tea for digestive problems.

Harvesting: Harvest yarrow throughout the growing season.

Copyright © 2010 Mandy At Large: a designers first herb garden documentary. All rights reserved.